In 2006 Southern Maine Community College Athletics formed the Athletics Hall of Fame which serves to honor former student-athletes, coaches and administrators, as well as special supporters of the Athletics Department for their outstanding performances and contributions to the rich tradition of the college’s athletic history.
Click Here To Submit A Nomination
SMCC Athletic Hall of Fame Criteria
STUDENT-ATHLETE:
- Nominees must have attended SMVTI, SMTC, or SMCC for a minimum of one or more seasons; and
- The candidate shall be eligible to be nominated no earlier than five (5) years after her/his attendance from the college; and
- The candidate must have made a positive impact to the team(s) for which she/he played, including demonstrated athletic achievement in addition to exhibited exemplary leadership qualities and character, and/or a significant contribution to the SMCC and surrounding community; or
- A specific team that achieved outstanding recognition for their accomplishments.
- An honoree may be inducted posthumously.
COACH/ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATOR:
- Nominees must have coached or been a staff member for at least five (5) years at SMVTI, SMTC, SMCC; and
- Coaches/Administrators are eligible for induction into the Hall of Fame at the time of her/his retirement or five (5) years after leaving employment at the college. An honoree may be inducted posthumously; and
- The nominee shall have demonstrated an ability to enhance the athletic experience of the student-athlete, while serving as a positive role model through exemplary leadership and character.
FRIENDS AND SUPPORTER:
- A nominee need not be a graduate or former employee of SMVTI, SMTC, or SMCC; and
- Strong consideration will be given to those nominees who have enhanced the experience of student-athletes at SMVTI, SMTC, or SMCC for extraordinary level of support.
- An honoree may be inducted posthumously.
To be approved for induction, the candidate must have a two-thirds (2/3) vote from the Selection Committee. The Selection Committee will comprise the following individuals that demonstrate a commitment to the male and female athletic teams of the college:
- Director of Athletics
- Assistant Athletic Director or Current Varsity Coach
- (2) SMCC Faculty Representatives
- SMCC Public Relations Representative
- Alumni or Surrounding Community Representative
Any nominees not voted for induction into the Hall of Fame during the year of her/his nomination will remain in consideration for two (2) additional years following their nomination. After that time period, the candidate must be re-nominated for consideration.
SMCC Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees
Sport(s) | ||
---|---|---|
Elizabeth (Ouellette) Cote | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2018 | Sport(s): '08 Women's Basketball |
Nick Anagnostis | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2020 | Sport(s): '07 Baseball |
1972 Men's Basketball Team | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2010 | Sport(s): Men's Basketball |
Scott Bessey | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2008 | Sport(s): '96 Men's Basketball |
Dan Boothby | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2008 | Sport(s): '94 Men's Soccer |
Mike Brown | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2013 | Sport(s): '01 Men's Basketball |
Alex Brown | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2021 | Sport(s): '15 Baseball |
Eric Bruneau | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2019 | Sport(s): SeaWolves Athletic Club President |
John Coyne | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2009 | Sport(s): '96 Men's Basketball |
Michael Curtis | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2021 | Sport(s): '13 Men's Soccer |
Anthony D'Alfonso | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2011 | Sport(s): '07 Baseball |
Craig Dagan | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2009 | Sport(s): '91 Men's Basketball |
John Dakin | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2006 | Sport(s): 30 year Athletic Director and Coach |
Erika Davis | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2012 | Sport(s): Women's Basketball and Softball |
Rachel Del Camp | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2015 | Sport(s): '10 Women's Basketball and Softball |
Michela Desjardins | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2019 | Sport(s): '13 Women's Soccer |
Phil Desjardins | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2019 | Sport(s): Baseball Coach |
Rick Disney | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2016 | Sport(s): `89 Baseball |
Bob Doyle | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2011 | Sport(s): '71 Baseball |
Mark Dudley | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2006 | Sport(s): '80 Men's Basketball and Cross Country |
Hannah Fields | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2022 | Sport(s): '16 Women's Soccer |
Coleman Findlay | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2018 | Sport(s): '11 Men's Basketball/Baseball |
Dan French | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2022 | Sport(s): '14 Baseball |
Patrick Haviland | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2022 | Sport(s): Assistant Women's Basketball Coach/Student Services |
Nate Leeman | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2017 | Sport(s): '10 Baseball |
Charlotte Lewis | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2021 | Sport(s): '15 Softball |
Nick Link | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2017 | Sport(s): '11 Men's Soccer |
Andy MacVane | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2012 | Sport(s): '94 Men's Basketball |
Kelly Maloney | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2013 | Sport(s): '07 Women's Soccer |
2008 Men's Basketball Team | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2020 | Sport(s): '08 Men's Basketball Team |
Scott Nappi | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2014 | Sport(s): '09 Baseball |
Jose Nouthanthavong | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2020 | Sport(s): '14 Men's Basketball |
Sonya O'Tash | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2021 | Sport(s): '09 Women's Basketball |
Kim Parent | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2016 | Sport(s): `11 Softball |
Steve Patrick | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2015 | Sport(s): '05 Men's Basketball |
Carrol Rines | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2007 | Sport(s): Long Time Sports Information Director |
Melissa Sanborn | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2014 | Sport(s): '09 Softball |
Patrick Shaw | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2010 | Sport(s): '05 Men's Soccer |
Vinal Shaw | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2022 | Sport(s): Head Golf Coach (78-00) |
Greg Smith | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2006 | Sport(s): '96 Men's Basketball |
Tommy Stirling | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2017 | Sport(s): '11 Golf |
Ira Stockwell | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2007 | Sport(s): Head Men's Basketball Coach (88-95) |
Dale Storey | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2007 | Sport(s): '88 Men's Basketball |
Alisa Sweet | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2019 | Sport(s): '11 Women's Basketball |
Dan Walker | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2017 | Sport(s): '10 Baseball |
Ali Waterman | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2020 | Sport(s): '13 Women's Soccer |
Darcey Webster | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2015 | Sport(s): '10 Softball and Women's Basketball |
Mike Welch | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2007 | Sport(s): '83 Baseball |
Michael Worster | Induction Year: Induction Class of 2016 | Sport(s): `08 Men's Basketball |